References in this Privacy Policy relate to ‘we’, ‘us’ as Recycling 2000 Ltd

We would like to thank you for visiting our website www.recycling2000.com . We are committed to integrity and providing an extraordinary customer experience. This commitment includes respecting and protecting the privacy of personal information that we obtain through our Website and via mobile. This Privacy Policy provides you with information about how we collect, use and share your personal information, as well as our Privacy Policy in general. We are always ready to address your questions and concerns regarding our Privacy Policy. Please feel free to contact us via our Website. Please know that your privacy is extremely important to us. To better protect your privacy www.recycling2000.com provides this notice clearly explaining our online information practices and the available choices you can make, about the way your information is collected and used. Any of your personal details will be only used by www.recycling2000.com to ensure that we protect your privacy and deliver an excellent service to you. We may collect and use personal information to serve our Valuable Customers better and to provide excellent Customer Care.

Information We Collect From You

  • When you register an account on recycling2000.com
  • When you provide information to us about yourself.
  • We use cookies and other technologies to recognise you, customise your experience, and serve you better.
  • We automatically receive from your Internet use information like your IP address, the URLs of sites from which you arrive or leave the recycling2000.com Website, your type of browser, your operating system, your mobile phone provider, your mobile device, and your ISP.
  • We retain information you provide in connection with third party services available through recycling2000.com like surveys and polls or other third party research undertaken with your consent.

How Do We Use Your Information

Recycling 2000 Ltd is a registered data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998. Any personal information we may collect from you will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

www.recycling2000.com uses return email addresses to answer request emails. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside of Recycling 2000 Ltd. We use non-identifying and aggregated information. We would never disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals. Recycling 2000 Ltd would never use or share your personal information provided to us online, in ways not related to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated use. We use collected information: to contact you; to identify your service preferences; to improve our Website services; customer care and customer experience to maintain commercial relations and to communicate with the customers.

Controlling Your Personal Information

If you previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at anytime and letting us know by sending us an email. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you could be interested in after you inform us that you wish this to happen.

We Use The Information You Provide

  • Manage your account with us and customise the service we provide to you.
  • Send you service or promotional communications through email.

How We Collect Your Information

We may collect and process the following information from you: details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access; the record of the correspondence when you contact us; information that you provide by filling in the forms on our Website. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you may choose not to respond to them.

How We Protect The Information You Give To Us

  • Personal information you provide will be secured with industry standards and technology. Since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.
  • Although we have made our best efforts to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information, we cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information would always stay private.
  • You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications at all the time.

Our Commitment To Data Security

We are committed to ensure that your information is secure. Protecting the security of your information is very important to us. Please note: we do not store your payment details on our system. That is why, every time when you choose the bank transfer payment method, every time you will have to repeat your personal details.

How Do We Use The Cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or let us know when you visit our Website. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. Cookies also allow web applications to respond to you, as an individual and tailor products and services to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Cookies were designed to remember things that a Visitor has done on the website in the past. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about Website traffic and improve our Website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Cookies help us provide you with a better Website experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Cookies are not dangerous. There are not computer programs and cannot be used to circulate viruses. You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browser automatically accepts cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies, if you prefer.

Links To Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to third -party websites that are not affiliated with www.recycling2000.com these websites may send their own cookies to visitors, collected data or solicit your information.  The privacy policies of these other websites may be very different from our policy. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, please know that we don’t have any control over other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites and can’t guarantee the security of any personal information you provide to or collected by such third party sites.

Options To View, Update Or Remove Your Information

Recycling 2000 Ltd would like you to keep up to date with information about new ranges, special offers and improvements to this Website. If you have registered for an account, you may view and update your account information by logging into ‘Your Account’ section of the Website, with your email address and password. Once you have logged in, you can view or update your name, telephone number or an email address. If you choose to not be contacted by us, you are more than welcome to request us to stop contacting you. If you do so, please send us email contact@recycling2000.com

How we protect the Information You Give To Us

  • Personal information you provide will be secured with highest industry standards and technology. Since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.
  • Although we have made our best efforts to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information, we cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information would always stay private.
  • You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications at all the time.

Summary of Information Collected By Us

We collect the following information from you:

  • Registration information.
  • Profile information.
  • Information regarding your usage of our Website.
  • Information we collect from our cookies.
  • Your IP address, operating system or mobile platform, ISP or mobile phone provider, whichever is applicable.

How We Use Information We Collect From You

We take your privacy very seriously, and we do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes. The only instances in which we disclose your Personal Information to third parties are: we disclose your Personal Information to companies and individuals who perform duties on our behalf, such as website hosting, marketing and customer service companies. While these companies may have access to your Personal Information, they are prohibited from sharing your information with any other individual or company. We will consider releasing, and may release, Personal Information to third parties to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, or court order. We also may release Personal Information in order to prevent a crime, for national security, to protect our rights and property and to protect the personal safety of our Members.

How We Protect The Information You Give To Us

We have implemented a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. We keep your Personal Information on a central database (secured network) that can be accessed only by a limited number of persons who are required to keep such information confidential. We audit our network regularly for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. Although we have made our best efforts to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information, we cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information will always stay private. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. We also cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to overreach our security measures and obtain access to your Personal Information. As a user of the Website, you agree that you assume all risks regarding your use of the Website, transmissions made over the Internet, and your sharing of your Personal Information.

Your Obligations to Recycling 2000 Ltd

As a Member, you have certain obligations to Recycling 2000 Ltd. Those obligations include the following:

  1. You must agree to our “Terms & Conditions” and “Privacy Policy”. This includes respecting all intellectual property rights that may belong to third parties.
  2. You must keep your username and password confidential and not share it with others.
  3. Any violation of these guidelines may lead to the restriction, suspension or termination of your account at our discretion.

Account Security

Online security risks can be minimised simply by ensuring, that your password is always kept secure. We recommend you follow the password security advice below:

  • Always use a password, which is personal and does not contain your name, email address or the word ‘password’.
  • Ensure your password contains both letters and numbers.
  • Never give your password out to anyone. We will never ask you for your password.
  • Change your password at least once every three months.
  • Take a moment to memorise your password (so you don’t need to write it down)
  • Try and use a different password for each different website you use.

Disclosure of your information

The information you provide to us will be held on computers solely owned by Recycling 2000 Ltd.  In no circumstances will we pass your information to third parties to enable them to contact you themselves about products and services that they offer. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Communication

Recycling 2000 Ltd will periodically send email to registered participants only. These emails are for the purpose of promotion, and support, regarding promotional and informational subjects. We highly value and appreciate your participation in our charity cash back scheme, and we will NEVER abuse your trust by sharing your Personal Information with any third party. You may opt out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt out section below. The purpose of collecting telephone and fax numbers is for communication and support reasons only, and no salesperson will call you.

Choice/Opt Out

Our Website provides users the opportunity to opt out of receiving communications from us at the point, where we request information about the visitor. This site gives users the following options for removing their information from our database so they will no longer receive future communications or no longer participate in our programs. You are welcome to send us an email to info@recycling2000.com

Changes To This Statement

Recycling 2000 Ltd will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy, to reflect company and customer feedback. Recycling 2000 Ltd encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Recycling 2000 Ltd is protecting your information.